About us

St. Stephen’s and St. Nicholas parish – Manor Park, or St. Stephen’s in short, is the Catholic parish Church of Manor Park, Newham, Greater London. The parish is the eastern most Catholic parish in the Newham deanery bordering Ilford, and our Brentwood diocesan charity number is 234092.

 

Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

St Stephen’s Church understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Notice applies only to your use of Our Site and personal data that we collect from you in any other interactions that you have with us outside of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

3. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?”
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. The section of this privacy notice titled “How Can I Access My Personal Data” will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?” to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?” to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
f) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, and we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract or under some other lawful basis, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?”
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?”

4. What Data Do You Collect and How?
Depending upon your use of Our Site and your interactions with us out side of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out below:
• Identity Information including but not limited to the following; name, title, date of birth, gender etc.
• Contact information including but not limited to the following; address, email address, telephone number.
• Business information including but not limited to the following; business name, job title, profession.
• Payment information including but not limited to the following; card details, bank account numbers.
• Technical information including but not limited to the following; IP address, browser type and version and your operating system.
• Details of your religious life, including but not limited to the following; your date of birth, baptism date, first holy communion, school details, appointments within the church, voluntary work you do for the church and the community and other things relating to you to the extent that we need this information to serve you as a church and carry out our functions as a church.

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, our church must always have a lawful basis for processing personal data. Depending on the circumstances, and how and why we are processing your data our Lawful basis for using your personal data will usually fall under the lawful bases of “Consent” although there are circumstances where it could fall under the lawful bases of “Contract”, “Legitimate interest, “Legal Obligation” and even more rarely, “Vital Interests”.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, our Church may also use your personal data for information purposes to keep you informed, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and updates on changes and church activities. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Our Church will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with those original purpose(s) and we need to use your personal data for the new purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details provided in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?”

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. This means that your data could be deleted within mere weeks of it being collected but the exact retention period will vary depending on the nature of the data and the reasons for which it was collected and the lawful bases under which it was collected.

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will usually only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation. Where it is necessary to store or transfer your data within the European Economic Area, your personal data will also be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.
Where it is necessary for us to store or transfer your data in countries who may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA, we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK under the Data Protection Legislation.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• limiting access to your personal data only to those employees, agents, volunteers, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?
Our Church will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:
In some limited circumstances, our Church may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, for example in in complying with legal obligations, a court order, to help save your life (Vital interests) or on the instructions of a government authority.

9. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
Subject access requests can be made verbally or in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the section of this privacy notice titled “How do I contact you?” To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request as soon as reasonably possible and, in any case, not more than one month after receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data where appropriate within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Data Protection Officer: Reverend Sean Connolly.
Email address: ststephensrc@btinternet.com
Telephone number: 020 8478 1895
Postal address: St. Stephen’s Presbytery, 146 Little Ilford Lane, London, E12 5PJ.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our Church activities in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.